top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

We take the the privacy of our customers and digital visitors very seriously. Please read our Privacy Policy to understand how we protect you.

Balthazar Wollongong values and respects the privacy of the people we deal with. Balthazar Wollongong is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable privacy laws and regulations.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, and how we maintain the quality and security of your personal information.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means any information or opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. In general terms, this includes information or an opinion that personally identifies you either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect about you depends on the nature of your dealings with us or what you choose to share with us. The personal information we collect about you may include:

  • name;

  • email address

 

Under certain circumstances, Balthazar Wollongong may need to collect sensitive information about you. If we collect your sensitive information, we will do so only with your consent, if it is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to life or health, or as otherwise required or authorised by law, and we take appropriate measures to protect the security of this information.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. Where possible, we will give you the option to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, if you choose to deal with us in this way or choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or otherwise interact with you.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you when you:

  • interact with us over the phone;

  • purchase a gift voucher;

  • subscribe to our mailing list;

  • make a booking or reservation;

  • complete our online contact form;

  • apply for a position with us as an employee, contractor or volunteer;

 

Collecting personal information from third parties

We may also collect your personal information from third parties or through publicly available sources, for example from Stripe when you complete a voucher purchase. We collect your personal information from these third parties so that we are able to deliver the goods and services you have purchased.

How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information for many purposes in connection with our functions and activities, including the following purposes:

  • provide you with information or services that you request from us;

  • deliver to you a more personalised experience and service offering;

  • improve the quality of the services we offer;

  • internal administrative purposes;

  • marketing and research purposes;

  • deliver organisational communications regarding our offering and activities.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with this Policy in circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • our IT providers;

  • our marketing providers;

  • our professional services advisors;

  • government authorities and or agencies

 

Transfer of personal information overseas

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that data security and appropriate privacy practices are maintained. We will only disclose to overseas third parties if:

  • you have given us your consent to disclose personal information to that third party; or

  • we reasonably believe that:

    • the overseas recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme that is, overall, substantially similar to the APPs; and

    • the law or binding scheme can be enforced; or

  • the disclosure is required or authorised by an Australian law or court / tribunal order.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

Balthazar Wollongong will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is kept confidential and secure, including by:

  • having a robust physical security of our premises and databases / records;

  • taking measures to restrict access to only personnel who need that personal information to effectively provide services to you;

  • having technological measures in place (for example, anti-virus software, fire walls).

 

Online activity

Cookies

The Balthazar Wollongong website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers the website puts on your device if you allow it. These cookies recognise when your device has visited our website(s) before, so we can distinguish you from other users of the website. This improves your experience and the Balthazar Wollongong website(s).

We do not use cookies to identify you, just to improve your experience on our website(s). If you do not wish to use the cookies, you can amend the settings on your internet browser so it will not automatically download cookies. However, if you remove or block cookies on your computer, please be aware that your browsing experience and our website’s functionality may be affected.

 

Website analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to help us better understand visitor traffic, so we can improve our services. Although this data is mostly anonymous, it is possible that under certain circumstances, we may connect it to you.

 

Direct marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services, opportunities, or events that we consider may be of interest to you if you have requested or consented to receive such communications. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Australian Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by following the instructions to “unsubscribe'' set out in the relevant communication / contacting us using our online Contact Us form on the website.

In addition, we may also use your personal information or disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of advertising, including online behavioural advertising, website personalisation, and to provide targeted or retargeted advertising content to you (including through third party websites).

 

Retention of personal information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need to. In most cases, this means that we will only retain your personal information for the duration of your relationship with us unless we are required to retain your personal information to comply with applicable laws, for example record-keeping obligations.

 

How to access and correct your personal information

Balthazar Wollongong will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date.

If you wish to make a request to access and / or correct the personal information we hold about you, you should make a request by contacting us and we will usually respond within 5 business days. We will deal with such a request by following the procedure outlined below:

  • Submit a Contact Us request from our website, in the Enquiry please indicate that you would like a copy of all the personal information we have collected about yourself. We will need your name, email address and phone number in order to identify any records referencing you.

 

Links to third party sites

Balthazar Wollongong website(s) may contain links to websites operated by third parties. If you access a third party website through our website(s), personal information may be collected by that third party website. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party provider or website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party provider or website. Third party providers / websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

 

Inquiries and complaints

For complaints about how Balthazar Wollongong handles, processes or manages your personal information, please contact licensee Sharon Arrow at info@balthazarwollongong.com.au. Note we may require proof of your identity and full details of your request before we can process your complaint.

 

Please allow up to 5 business days for Balthazar Wollongong to respond to your complaint. It will not always be possible to resolve a complaint to everyone’s satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with Balthazar Wollongong’s response to a complaint, you have the right to contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (at www.oaic.gov.au/) to lodge a complaint.

bottom of page